Research tool for the study of theatre and the performing arts. IBTD indexes journal articles, books, book articles and dissertation abstracts on all aspects of theatre and performance. Since 1984, the Theatre Research Data Center (TRDC) at Brooklyn College has published 14 volumes of the IBTD. The database contains full text for more than 100 periodicals and 100 monographs.

Great for looking up reviews and interviews. Includes print and online journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires, and blogs, and has local, regional, national and international newspapers with deep archives. Also features more than 15,000 news and legal sources from LexisNexis.

Watch the world's greatest opera houses, ballet companies, orchestras and artists perform on demand. Collection includes over 2655 full-length videos, the ability to create custom clips, edit and add them to individual playlists, subtitles available in over 5 languages, and the ability to search videos by category, role, composer, artist, production personnel, work, venue or festival. Access is limited to 5 concurrent users at a time. To create playlists, contact the reference desk to obtain login credentials.

The Artstor Digital Library features an unparalleled range of images from some of the world’s leading museums, photo archives, scholars, and artists in one easily-navigated repository. Artstor facilitates research and education in numerous disciplines, including art and visual studies, architecture, religion, anthropology and archaeology, global studies, fashion and costume, classics, world history, and more. Our library is solely available for teaching, education and scholarship, with all images supported with comprehensive metadata and cleared for educational use.

A digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources.

Multi-disciplinary full text database designed specifically for academic institutions. This resource contains more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. Offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.

Provides users access to over half a century of art literature covering fine, decorative, and commercial art. Content includes high-quality indexing of nearly 600 publications, many of which are peer-reviewed, and citations of over 25,000 book reviews.

Indexes 300 popular general-interest periodicals, 1983-present.

Readers' guide retrospective, produced by The H.W. Wilson Company, is a database indexing 375 of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States. The database is limited in its coverage of the dance discipline.

Catalog of library holdings throughout the country and world. Contains records for any type of materials: books, sound recordings, video recordings, manuscripts, etc. It is updated daily.