Subject Headings
Library of Congress Subject Headings
BL1055 History and Principles of Religions. Southern and Eastern Asia.
BL1060 History and Principles of Religions. Southwestern Asia
DS331-689 Southern Asia (includes ethnography & history)
GN296-296.5 Medical Anthropology
GN301-673 Ethnology. Social and Cultural Anthropology
GR880 Medicine. Folk Medicine
RA418-418.5 Medicine and Society. Social Medicine. Medical Sociology
RM1-950 Therapeutics. Pharmacology
Comments (0)
Find Books
- Search CONSORT CatalogCONSORT is the catalog of Kenyon, Denison, Wooster, and Ohio Wesleyan Libraries.
- Search OhioLINK CatalogOhioLINK is the catalog of almost 90 college and public libraries in Ohio.
- Search WorldcatWorldcat searches the catalogs of libraries around the U.S. and the world.
Reference Books
History of Physical Anthropology
Call Number: Ref. GN50.3 .H57 1997
Worldmark Encyclopedia of Cultures and Daily Life
Call Number: Ref. GN333 .W67 1998 or Online
ISBN: 0787605522
Journal Article Databases
LBIS subscribes to over 200 databases. Below are just a few examples of what is available. We also have general article databases (e.g. Academic Search Complete), statistical/data collections (e.g., World Development Report), and more. Check out the entire list here: Databases A-Z.
Cultural Resources
- Abstracts in Anthropology Annually published index of articles, includes article summaries. Online version is 2001-present.
Medical Resources
- MEDLINE (EBSCO with Full Text) Indexes 4,800 journals with 1,470 full text.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Social Sciences Librarian Fall Semester Reference Desk Hours: Mondays: 6-9pm Wednesdays: 1-3pm Fridays: 10am-12pm Weekends: Vary throughout the semester Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
